Thursday, December 12, 2013
[…] Our first reaction was to think that anytime the council meets with their attorney in private to consult on ‘legal rights and responsibilities,’ you can be damn sure, we said DAMN SURE, that they aren’t interested in reducing or constraining their ‘rights and responsibilities.’  They have to be looking for ways to expand their ‘rights and responsibilities.’  Like the scorpion and turtle story relates, it’s ‘in their nature.’

But here’s another case where the statutory citation in the agenda item doesn’t tell the full story, and is in fact, inaccurate.  The full text of 1 M.R.S.A. §405(6)E reads as follows:

E. Consultations between a body or agency and its attorney concerning the legal rights and duties of the body or agency, pending or contemplated litigation, settlement offers and matters where the duties of the public body's or agency's counsel to the attorney's client pursuant to the code of professional responsibility clearly conflict with this subchapter or where premature general public knowledge would clearly place the State, municipality or other public agency or person at a substantial disadvantage; [2009, c. 240, §2 (AMD).]

Clearly, the statute refers to ‘legal rights and duties,’ not ‘legal rights and responsibilities.’  Clearly, the advertised justification for an executive session, if you want to be a nit-picker, is invalid.  The session should be cancelled until such time as the justification complies with state law.

Then we note the terms ‘pending or contemplated litigation, settlement offers…’ etc, and we have to wonder just what the hell is going on.

                   

Given Johnny Protocols leading role on the council, you probably assume it’s all on the up and up.  Good for you.  As for us, we’ll hold the matter in abeyance.  And frankly, assume the worst.